Privacy Policy

We’re updating our Privacy Policy effective June 1st 2017.
Our older Privacy Policy is available here.

 

MyGuestlist understands that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. We also understand that providing your personal information to us is an act of trust. We take meeting that trust very seriously.

At MyGuestlist, we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs are set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. In summary, personal information is information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual that is reasonably identifiable.

Please note that the use of “we”, “us”, “our” or “MyGuestlist” in this document refers to MyGuestlist Pty Ltd and our personnel and MyGuestlist Inc and its personnel.

 

What personal information does MyGuestlist collect and hold?

MyGuestlist provides a range of marketing and promotion tools to its customers, which involve the collection and storage of personal information. These tools include an online marketing platform which enables our customers to conduct targeted marketing campaigns to individuals.

We hold all personal information in our online platform, and the kinds of personal information that we collect generally depends on the kinds of personal information our customers upload into our platform.

In general, we collect the following personal information through our customers:

  • names
  • contact details, including email addresses and mobile phone numbers
  • dates of birth
  • gender
  • other general information about an individual’s social preferences and activities, such as their favourite music, drinks, and destinations

We also collect some personal information about our customers when they subscribe to, and use our service. This includes their names and their business contact details.

 

How does MyGuestlist collect and hold personal information?

MyGuestlist is committed to collecting personal information lawfully and fairly.

In general, most of the personal information we collect comes from our customers as they upload information about their existing and prospective customers into our online marketing platform.

Customers may upload personal information in a number of ways, including the following:

  • by uploading a spreadsheet of individuals’ contact details
  • through the use of forms on their websites, such as newsletter subscription forms or mailing lists
  • by using the platform to run contests or competitions and uploading the personal details of entrants
  • via “Point of Sale” integration with our online platform. Point of sale systems, such as cash registers, integrate with our online platform and send to us certain personal information as to individuals conducting transactions. The personal information integrated with our platform includes your purchase history, namely what you have purchased at a particular venue
  • through manual data entry.

When you visit our website, a small data file called a “cookie” is stored on your computer or mobile device by our server.

Like most web site providers, we use cookies to generate statistics about how many people visit our site and how people use our website. We use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful. However, generally this information will not identify you. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either inform you as to cookies or refuse cookies.

We also use an online tool called ‘web beacons’. We use web beacons in the marketing messages that our clients send out to individuals. They allow us to generate statistics as to, for example, how many times an email was opened, who opened it, and (if applicable), who unsubscribed from the mailing list.

All personal information is stored in our online platform. MyGuestlist takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is kept secure at all times.

 

For which purposes does MyGuestlist collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide our customers with the marketing and promotional tools they request
  • to provide customer support and maintenance, and to ensure the integrity of the data that we collect and hold.

MyGuestlist’s policy is not to disclose or sell any of the personal information we hold to a third party unless we have the written consent of the individuals concerned. However, we may disclose personal information as permitted under the Privacy Act, or as required by law.

 

How do I opt out of direct marketing?

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, you can opt-out of our mailing list by emailing: support@myguestlist.com.

 

Does MyGuestlist disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

MyGuestlist discloses personal information to recipients located overseas. For instance, we store all of the personal information we hold on our servers, which are hosted in Canada, and all data that is backed up to mitigate risks associated with hardware failure is stored on AWS servers located in the USA.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information stored offshore is handled in accordance with strict privacy safeguards.

 

How can you access and correct the personal information MyGuestlist holds about you?

The Privacy Act gives you the right to access and correct the personal information we hold about you.

If you wish to access and/or correct your personal information, please send your request to privacy@myguestlist.com.

As MyGuestlist also provides a service for our clients to securely store their data, we may need to direct your enquiry to our clients to provide you with access to the information you request.

Subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act, we can make your personal information accessible to you by providing you with a copy of the relevant information (ordinarily in the form of an electronic print out or photocopy). Please note that we may charge you a fee for the reasonable cost of providing such access.

MyGuestlist will take reasonable steps to ensure that information we have about you is accurate, complete, relevant and up to date when we collect and use it. To this end, we may, from time to time, contact you in regards to keeping this data accurate and up to date.

 

How can you make a complaint?

You have the right to make a complaint about the way we handle your personal information. If you wish to make a complaint, please set it out in writing and send it to privacy@myguestlist.com.

We will deal with all complaints within a reasonable timeframe. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC): http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

 

About this policy

Please note that this privacy policy may change from time to time to reflect changes in our handling practices and/or in the law. Please check back regularly to see if our policy has changed at all.

If you have any questions about the MyGuestlist privacy policy, please contact us at: privacy@myguestlist.com.

Last updated: 16 May 2017.